Finalists of TV Show “Etaloni” visited MoIA Academy
Finalist 160 pupils of Tbilisi 16 public schools and Mr. Gocha Tkeshelashvili, author of TV Show “Etaloni” visited MoIA Academy. Mr. Nukri Gelashvili, rector and other officials of MoIA Academy met the guests.
MoIA Academy representatives shared their vocational experience with the guests and focused on ongoing projects, training courses, programs and methodology via presentation. The guests were shown Academy training facilities.
The goal of the visit was to familiarize pupils of Georgian public schools with issues regarding training / re-training of Georgian police officers and pass information on bachelor’s degree program in law provided by MoIA Academy.
Training on Domestic Violence
On November 9-13, 2015 training on domestic violence issues organized by International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Bureau (INL) was held at MoIA Academy. The training was led by foreign experts.
Representatives of MoIA Academy Held a Meeting with British Expert on Drug related Issues
On November 2 and 6, 2015 meetings were held at MoIA Academy with Masood Geoffrey (Geoff) Amir, British Expert on Drug-related issues. Expert visit was organized within the EU-funded project “More for More” and with the help and organization of the International Organization for Migration (IOM).
Pupils of public school #123 visited MIA Academy
On November 2 and 4, 2015 pupils and teachers of public school #123 visited MIA Academy of Georgia. The visit aimed at providing the schoolchildren with information on the training process at MIA Academy and giving them the chance to see the Academy facilities.
MIA Academy official representatives shared their vocational experience with the guests and focused on the issues of their interest, mainly on personnel recruitment procedures in Georgian police agencies and teaching methodology at MIA Academy.
Memorandum of understanding signed between the police academies of Georgia and Belarus
Rector of the MIA academy of Georgia Nukri Gelashvili and Rector of police Academy of Belarus Vladimer Balicha have signed memorandum of understanding. The ceremony was attended by the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili and his Belarusian colleague Aleksandre Kubrusev.
The memorandum is aimed at personnel training and boosting of the qualification and enhancement of the partner relations between the two countries.