Delegation from the Museum of Polish Memory visited MIA Archive
Archive of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has hosted Polish delegation, including exhumation project director of Museum of Polish Memory Krzishtof Shvagrziki, director of archive of Museum of Polish Memory Rafal Leskvich and Lukash Shleshkovski, responsible for exhumation and DNA analysis. Members of delegation met with Rector of MIA Academy Nukri Gelashvili and head of MIA Archive Omar Tushurashvili.
On the basis of memorandum of co-operation concluded between MIA Archive and Museum of Polish Memory, various visits in Georgia and Poland are held on the regular basis.
Minister of Internal Affairs held meeting with students and pupils from Samtskhe-javakheti and Kvemo Kartli Regions
At MIA Academy, Minister of Internal Affairs Aleksandre Tchikaidze held meeting with students from Samtskhe-Javakheti State University as well as pupils from “Tsodna” college, public schools located in Kvemo Kartli region as well as representatives from Marneuli youth center.
The meeting was held in Q&A format. Minister provided answers to all questions and acquainted guests with study process at the academy as well as with implemented and ongoing projects of the Ministry, including anti-drug campaign. At the meeting sides also discussed the importance of employment of ethnic minorities in law enforcement agencies. The meeting several guests expressed their eagerness to study at Police Academy.
Graduation Ceremony of the Special Training Course for Resource Officers of Educational Institutions
Graduation Ceremony of the Ministry of Education and Science LEPL Office of Resource Officers of Educational Institutions Resource Officers Special Course was held at MIA Academy on April 15, 2014.
Three intakes took the mentioned course during March 11-April 7, 2014 and 83 officers have successfully completed it.
Students and Schoolchildren visited MIA Academy within the Frames of Annual NATO Week
Students of political sciences, international law and legal studies related faculties of various higher education institutions and schoolchildren from several schools visited MIA Academy within the frames of the annual NATO week organized by Information Center on NATO and EU. Mr. Nukri Gelashvili, director of MIA Academy and other officials hosted the students.
MIA Academy official representatives shared their vocational experience with the guests and focused on the issues of their interest, mainly on personnel recruitment procedures in Georgian police agencies and teaching methodology at MIA Academy. Presentation on “Training Process at MIA Academy” was presented.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri visited US Federal Bureau of Investigation
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri visited the United States that lasted for a week. During the visit Deputy Minister and representatives of MIA held important meetings with high ranking persons of Federal Bureau of Investigation and other law enforcement agencies of the US.
Along with the Deputy Minister, representatives of Special Tasks Department of Special and Emergency Measures Center of MIA and director of Police Academy also participated in the meetings. The visit was organized by the embassy of the United States in Georgia.