Training on Personal Data Protection Conducted at MIA Academy
Representatives of the Personal Data Protection Inspector Office conducted a training on Data Protection at MIA Academy. The training was focused on data processing and legal basis, data subject rights, data transfer to other states and international organizations, personal data protection while issuing public information, file systems, data saving terms and other issues. The event was attended by representatives from relevant department of MIA.
Delegation of Border Police of the Republic of Moldova visited MIA Academy
On June 25, 2015 delegation of the Border Police agency of the Republic of Moldova visited MIA Academy. The visit aimed at sharing experience between border related agencies of the two countries in regard with international technical assistance support.
Mr. Giorgi Merabishvili, head of Border Police Faculty and other representatives of MIA Academy met the delegation members and shared their vocational experience with the guests.
Delegates from various countries visited MIA Academy within the frames of CEPOL Exchange Program
In June, 2015 several visits within the frames of CEPOL Exchange Program were held at MIA Academy. On June 12 representative of Bosnia and Herzegovina, on June 16 representative of Federal Republic of Germany and on June 24 representative of Poland Republic visited MIA Academy.
The study visits were organized within the frames of CEPOL exchange program. Representatives of MIA Academy gave presentation on the ongoing activities and future plans at the Academy with special emphasis on topics interesting to the relevant guests, specifically, studies regarding cybercrime, leadership and illegal migration at MIA Academy. After the meetings, the guests were shown Academy training facilities.
According to the State Commission Information, only one case of importing new psychoactive substances through postal packages was detected in May
The Thirteenth Meeting of State Commission Supporting Suppression of Distributing New Psychoactive Substances was held at the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The Commission is composed of the representatives from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs and Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
The State Commission meets every month and conducts permanent monitoring over the implementation of relevant legislation and over the challenges related to new psychoactive substances in Georgia.
Working meeting was held in MIA Academy within the frames of the Prague Process Targeted Initiative
The working meeting was held in MIA Academy, being held in the framework of the Prague Process Targeted Initiative pilot project 5. Project is being implemented since 2014 and aims to strengthen the capacity of participating states in the sphere of establishing identity and/or nationality of irregular migrants through the exchange of best practices. Project is implemented by the support of Polish and Romanian governments. Representatives of the participating countries shared best practices in the sphere of Illegal migration.