The Students of the MIA Academy Attended the Training on Gender Equality
The students of the bachelor’s program in law of the MIA Academy attended the three-day training on “Integration of Gender Equality Principles in Security Sector”.
The Rector of the MIA Academy Visited the Headquarters of the Council of Europe
Rector of the MIA Academy Givi Mikanadze met with Tanja Rakusic-Hadzic, the Head of the Prisons and Police Unit of the Council of Europe, Pilar Morales, the Director of Programs, Sergei Bazarya, the coordinator of the ongoing projects in Georgia and Konstantine Korkelia, Georgia`s Permanent Representative to the Council of Europe in Strasbourg.
The Representatives of the MIA Academy Attended Human Resources Management Training in Lithuania
The representatives of the MIA Academy participated in one-week human resources management training on “Strategic Planning, Human Resources Management and Training” in Vilnius, the Republic of Lithuania.
MIA Academy Developed the Action Plan for 2017-2018 Years
Within the framework of the strategic planning project, the representatives of the MIA Academy held the first consultation meeting with experts at the Training Center of Justice in Kvareli. The MIA Academy implements the strategic planning project along with the experts of consulting company “Synergy Group Georgia”.
Within the frames of “Maintenance of law and crime prevention program for public schools” project pupils visited MIA units
Ministry of Internal Affairs continues information-educational project -“Maintenance of law and crime prevention program for public schools".  Within the frames of the project pupils from the public schools visited MIA Academy, division of the Special Tasks Department and Rustavi division of the Emergency Situations Management Agency.