Under the organization of UN Women, documentary film “Speak Out!” was presented for the academic personnel and students of MA school of MIA Academy. Film, which is directed by Zura Inashvili is dedicated to the domestic violence against women and depicts real life stories of Georgian women. Presentation was attended by Mr. Nukri Gelashvili, director of MIA Academy, Mr. Nodar saakashvili, head of Patrol Police Faculty, Ms. Erika Kvapilova representative of local office of UN Women organization and representatives of embassies of Sweden and Great Britain.After the presentation meeting in the discussion was held.
Tbilisi Public School №48 pupils visited MIA Academy
On March 19, 2015 Tbilisi Public School #48 pupils visited MIA Academy. The visit aimed at providing the schoolchildren with information on the training process at MIA Academy and giving them the chance to see the Academy facilities.
Mr. Archil Kavtaradze, senior instructor of Firefighters and Rescue Service Training Faculty of Professional Training Division of the MIA Academy official representatives shared his vocational experience with the guests and focused on the issues of their interest, mainly on personnel recruitment procedures in Georgian police agencies and teaching methodology at MIA Academy. During the meeting is was highlighted that the training process at BA Program is planned to start from September, 2015.
MIA Archive calendars were handed over to descendants of XX century heroes
Archive of the Ministry of Internal Affairs hosted descendants of XX century heroes. Heads of MIA Academy and Archive handed over 2015 calendar to the guests, in which histories of the heroes are depicted.
The event was attended by descendants of Georgian heroes: Ilamaz Mitsishvili, Lela Gotua, Guramda Ghvaladze, Guranda Muskhelishvili, children of the repressed individuals, Nukri Gelashvili-Rector of MIA Academy, Omar Tushurashvili-head of MIA Archive and other representatives of the Agency.
2015 calendar is dedicated to XX century heroes who were persecuted by the Soviet regime and became victims of repressions. Calendar includes interesting details of 12 Georgian patriots and examples of their devotion.
In February there were no cases of smuggling new psychoactive substances across the borders
The Tenth Meeting of the State Commission Supporting Suppression of Distributing New Psychoactive Substances was held at the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The Commission is composed of the representatives from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs and Ministry of Finance of Georgia. The State Commission meets every month and conducts permanent monitoring over the implementation of relevant legislation and over the challenges related to new psychoactive substances in Georgia.
At the meeting the complex anti-drug policy conducted by the State was positively assessed. It was highlighted that, in comparison to the 2014 May statistical data, the low numbers of illicit traffic in new psychoactive substances have been maintained. The decrease tendency was further highlighted by the Ministry of Finance information, according to which in February there were no cases of smuggling new psychoactive substances across the borders.